Accident Summary Nr: 1005511 - Employee killed when struck by compactor bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 1005511 -- Report ID: 0253680 -- Event Date: 11/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10474167311/18/198849530Tupper Lake Village Landfill

Abstract: On November 16, 1988, Employee #1, a mechanic, and a coworker, an equipment operator, were repairing a John Deere compactor at the village landfill. The bucket of the compactor was in an elevated position, supported by an 11-ft-6-in. metal pipe. The nose of the pipe was resting on wet or damp sand. Employee #1 had replaced the hydraulic lift cylinder and was attempting to position and secure an O-ring to stop an oil leak, but he was unable to stop the leak long enough to secure the gasket. At approximately 1:15 p.m., Employee #1 asked the coworker to get into the cab and start the compactor engine. When the coworker started the engine, the support pipe slipped out almost immediately. Employee #1, who was between the elevated bucket and the machine, was struck by the lift arm as the bucket came down. He was killed instantly.

Keywords: REPAIR, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, SLIP, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104741673 Fatality Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics