Accident Summary Nr: 1005511 - Employee killed when struck by compactor bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104741673 | 11/18/1988 | 4953 | 0 | Tupper Lake Village Landfill |
Abstract: On November 16, 1988, Employee #1, a mechanic, and a coworker, an equipment operator, were repairing a John Deere compactor at the village landfill. The bucket of the compactor was in an elevated position, supported by an 11-ft-6-in. metal pipe. The nose of the pipe was resting on wet or damp sand. Employee #1 had replaced the hydraulic lift cylinder and was attempting to position and secure an O-ring to stop an oil leak, but he was unable to stop the leak long enough to secure the gasket. At approximately 1:15 p.m., Employee #1 asked the coworker to get into the cab and start the compactor engine. When the coworker started the engine, the support pipe slipped out almost immediately. Employee #1, who was between the elevated bucket and the machine, was struck by the lift arm as the bucket came down. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104741673 | Fatality | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |