Accident Summary Nr: 100549.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures hip and thighbone

Accident Summary Nr: 100549.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275631.01511/08/2017238910Waggoner Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work. He was working from the third rung of a ladder when he lost balance and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the hip and femur.

Keywords: Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1275631.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: