Accident Summary Nr: 100549.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures hip and thighbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275631.015 | 11/08/2017 | 238910 | Waggoner Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work. He was working from the third rung of a ladder when he lost balance and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the hip and femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1275631.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |