Accident Summary Nr: 100547.015 - Employee's finger is injured while operating power press

Accident Summary Nr: 100547.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275823.01511/07/2017332116The Eisenhauer Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was operating a 75 ton mechanical power press that required him to have his hands in the die while in single stroke mode. During work, the employee's left hand became caught in the power press, partially amputating one of his fingers. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital where he underwent surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushing, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275823.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts