Accident Summary Nr: 100547.015 - Employee's finger is injured while operating power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275823.015 | 11/07/2017 | 332116 | The Eisenhauer Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was operating a 75 ton mechanical power press that required him to have his hands in the die while in single stroke mode. During work, the employee's left hand became caught in the power press, partially amputating one of his fingers. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital where he underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275823.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |