Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100546.015 - Employee'S Right Ring Finger Is Amputated By Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 100546.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275658.01511/07/2017332618Intermetro Industries Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was installing a die in a hydraul ic press. When the employee inadvertently actuated the machine's foot switch, th e press cycled and the die contacted his right hand. The tip of the employee's r ight ring finger was amputated.

Keywords: amputation, finger, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275658.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified