Accident Summary Nr: 100546.015 - Employee'S Right Ring Finger Is Amputated By Hydraulic Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275658.015 | 11/07/2017 | 332618 | Intermetro Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was installing a die in a hydraul ic press. When the employee inadvertently actuated the machine's foot switch, th e press cycled and the die contacted his right hand. The tip of the employee's r ight ring finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275658.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |