Accident Summary Nr: 100543.015 - Employee is pulled into pipe making mandrel and suffers mult
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275810.015 | 11/07/2017 | 326122 | United Fiberglass Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 4, 2017, an employee was making a 2 inch fiberglass pipe on a pipe mold and was attaching strands of fiberglass to a mandrel attached to a winder. As the employee reached over to grab the tail from the fiberglass role, the employee's shirt underneath his right arm pit was caught by the pin that holds the mandrel in place. The employee's arm was pulled into the winder and flipped him over it several times before a coworker was able to hit the emergency stop button. The employee suffered two compound fractures to his right arm, a dislocated shoulder and contusions to his lower legs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275810.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Winding and twisting machine operators |