Accident Summary Nr: 100540376 - Five employees suffer from apparent carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304184864 | 10/18/2001 | 8051 | 0 | Presbyterian Home |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working in a kitchen when a hot water boiler malfunctioned and they were apparently exposed to carbon monoxide. All five were hospitalized overnight for observation, but their carboxyhemoglobin levels were not elevated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304184864 | Occupation not reported |