Accident Summary Nr: 100540.015 - Workers are burned in natural gas explosion while welding

Accident Summary Nr: 100540.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254895.01508/15/2017238990Chapman Corporation

Abstract: On August 15, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in steel erection at Unit C207, a gas compression station cooling unit. They were standing in the basket of a JLB lift and welding steel support beams. The compressor was shut down, which caused a release of natural gas from an exhaust pipe located a few feet below the lift basket. The gas ignited when it came into contact with the welding, and both employees were burned. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. They were admitted and treated for burns to the neck and head.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Burn, Compressor, Construction, Exhaust Fumes, Fire, Head, Natural Gas, Steel Erection, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   0 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1254895.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: