Accident Summary Nr: 100539.015 - Employee falls from loading dock and fractures back and neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275694.015 | 11/07/2017 | 423390 | Bmc East, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was helping a forklift operator unload windows/doors from a truck. The employee fell four feet from the loading dock from an area without a barrier/chain to the concrete ground below, resulting fractures to his neck and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275694.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |