Accident Summary Nr: 1005370 - Employee's leg amputated in cable wire machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104756861 | 05/27/1988 | 4959 | 0 | Fresh Kills Marine Unloading #1 Nyc Dept Sanit |
Abstract: On the morning of May 14, 1988, Employee #1 was repairing the brakes on a heavy cable wire machine used to move garbage barges in and out of a docking space at the N.Y.C. Department of Sanitation's Marine Unloading Plant #1 on Staten Island. He was standing on the brakes when his left leg became caught and was pulled down into the steel rotary fly wheel located on the side of the machine. Rescue workers struggled for 20 to 30 minutes before freeing him from the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized, suffering from shock, loss of blood, and a crushed left leg, which was later amputated near his knee. At the time of accident a steel mesh guard that should have been covering the steel rotary wheel was not in place. The guard was in place, however, at the on-site accident investigation on May 27, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104756861 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |