Accident Summary Nr: 100536.015 - Worker falls from deck, incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272378.015 | 09/15/2017 | 236115 | Andrew Harrison Barnes |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on May 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a job site. He was handling lumber on an elevated deck. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272378.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |