Accident Summary Nr: 1005354 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104756358 | 05/25/1988 | 4131 | 0 | Bureau Of Highway Operations Nyc Dot |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on May 20, 1988, Employee #1, an assistant highway repairman for the NYC Department of Transportation, Bureau of Highway Operations, was driving a 22-ton asphalt truck (#141FF) eastbound on the Belt Parkway in Brooklyn, NY. He suffered traumatic cardiac arrest that caused him to swerve off the road and to collide with a tree and chain-link fence. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital at 2:22 p.m., and pronounced dead at 3:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104756358 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |