Accident Summary Nr: 1005354 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 1005354 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 05/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10475635805/25/198841310Bureau Of Highway Operations Nyc Dot

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on May 20, 1988, Employee #1, an assistant highway repairman for the NYC Department of Transportation, Bureau of Highway Operations, was driving a 22-ton asphalt truck (#141FF) eastbound on the Belt Parkway in Brooklyn, NY. He suffered traumatic cardiac arrest that caused him to swerve off the road and to collide with a tree and chain-link fence. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital at 2:22 p.m., and pronounced dead at 3:00 p.m.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104756358 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.