Accident Summary Nr: 1005347 - Employee killed when struck by subway train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104840715 | 09/15/1987 | 4111 | 0 | Nyc Transit Authroity |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 a.m. on September 15, 1987, Employee #1, a flagging conductor for the New York City Transit Authority, was working the #2 local track for the BMT R line in Brooklyn, NY. The operator of a northbound R train said he was moving at 10 mph. After seeing the yellow caution lamps on the tracks at the BMT 59th Street Station, he blew the train whistle twice before leaving the station. The operator said that Employee #1 was 2 to 3 feet from the train when he first saw him and that he immediately engaged the emergency brake. Employee #1 stepped onto the #4 express track and was struck and killed. The train operator found Employee #1 lying motionless on the track facing upward. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104840715 | Fatality | Fracture | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |