Accident Summary Nr: 100534.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when propelled from conve

Accident Summary Nr: 100534.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 09/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266756.01509/28/2017327320National Ready Mixed Concrete Co.

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1 identified damage to the conveyor belting, and proceeded to have the conveyor shut down to remove a rock that was wedged between the belting and the belt wiper. The employee pulled the disconnect switch down, believing to have shut off power to the conveyor, but did not move the switch completely to the off position. He did not attempt to apply a lockout mechanism to the switch, which would have ensured that the switch was off. Employee #1 climbed onto the conveyor to remove a rock that was wedged between the belting and the belt wiper. While he was on the conveyor near the head pulley, the conveyor started automatically and propelled the employee into the rock chute. He managed to avoid falling several feet by holding himself at the top of the chute until personnel were able to rescue him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations, contusions and fractured ribs sustained.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Caught In, Contusion, Conveyor Belt, Ejected, Fracture, Laceration, Lockout, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266756.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations