Accident Summary Nr: 1005321 - Four employees exposed to propylene oxide after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104800107 | 10/28/1987 | 8221 | 0 | Brooklynn College Cuny |
Abstract: Employee #1, a biology professor, removed two 1-quart glass bottles of propylene oxide from a freezer, and placed them overnight under a laboratory hood. One of the bottles exploded, exposing Employees #1 through #4 to chemical vapors, for which they were hospitalized. Employee #1 said that there was probably a crack in the bottle, resulting in a pressurized explosion. There is no other apparent explanation because the other bottle did not explode.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104800107 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104800107 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 104800107 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 104800107 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |