Accident Summary Nr: 1005321 - Four employees exposed to propylene oxide after explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 1005321 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 10/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10480010710/28/198782210Brooklynn College Cuny

Abstract: Employee #1, a biology professor, removed two 1-quart glass bottles of propylene oxide from a freezer, and placed them overnight under a laboratory hood. One of the bottles exploded, exposing Employees #1 through #4 to chemical vapors, for which they were hospitalized. Employee #1 said that there was probably a crack in the bottle, resulting in a pressurized explosion. There is no other apparent explanation because the other bottle did not explode.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, EXPLOSION, PROPYLENE, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104800107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 104800107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 104800107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 104800107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported