Accident Summary Nr: 100532.015 - Employee steps in a floor hole with auger that is running an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275716.015 | 11/07/2017 | 424510 | Hurdsfield Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was cleaning a grain bin and stepped into a hole in the floor that contained an outtake auger that was running. The employee amputated his lower left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275716.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |