Accident Summary Nr: 100530.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught by BOP and amputates middl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275709.015 | 10/26/2017 | 213111 | Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was watching the BOP being lowered into position and the employee placed his hand on top of the BOP flange. The employee's hand was crushed when the stud was hung up and bottomed out on the pipe ram body. The employee amputated his left middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275709.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |