Accident Summary Nr: 100529.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when struck by agricultur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275700.015 | 11/07/2017 | 926140 | U.S. Department Of Agriculture |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1 was installing a culter knife on a frame for a field demonstration. The culter knife fell, striking the employee's hand, and amputating his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275700.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Science technicians, n.e.c. |