Accident Summary Nr: 1005289 - Employee killed when struck by subway train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102149499 | 04/23/1987 | 4011 | 0 | 72nd St 1rt Station Nyc Ta |
Abstract: Employee #1, a stone mason, was working with a group to repair the IRT northbound express tracks in New York City. He was struck and killed instantly by a southbound express train traveling on the track adjacent to the one under repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102149499 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons |