Accident Summary Nr: 100528.015 - Employee suffers a laceration when he falls from ladder onto

Accident Summary Nr: 100528.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248264.01507/19/2017315240Raj Manufacturing Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a ten foot A-Frame ladder to trim a tree with a chainsaw using. As the employee cut a branch, it fell to the ground, and rolled towards the ladder. The branch struck the ladder, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall from the ladder and drop the chainsaw. He landed on the saw, sustaining a laceration to the right side of his lower back. The employee was hospitalized and released 3 days later.

Keywords: Back, Chain Saw, Fall, Laceration, Ladder, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248264.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations