Accident Summary Nr: 100526.015 - Employee falls through skylight and suffers multiple fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 100526.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233118.01505/12/2017541511Symmetric Labs, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was covering the middle skylight with a black tarp to get a better visual recording and stepped onto a second skylight on the roof. The employee fell through the skylight and landed on the ground approximately 18 feet below. The employee landed on his lower back and was taken to San Francisco General Hospital where he was treated for a broken scapula, elbow, pelvis, hip, and three vertebra. However, the employee did not undergo any surgery for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Skylight, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233118.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.