Accident Summary Nr: 100524.015 - Employee is troubleshooting equipment and amputates fingerti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275665.015 | 11/07/2017 | 484110 | Foley Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting a problem with the turbo waste gate on a road truck and had removed the inlet plenum. The employee reached in to grab hold of an electrical wire that had been pulled into the turbo. When the employee reached in, his middle and ring fingers came into contact with the turbine blades and the employee amputated the tip of his middle finger and broke his ring finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275665.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |