Accident Summary Nr: 1005230 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRANE IS STRUCK BY SUBWAY TRAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104804216 | 07/06/1989 | 4111 | 0 | Cwr Plant Track & Structures Dept Nycta |
Abstract: At 10:15 am on July 5, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a Petibone locomotive crane parallel to the railroad track without flagging protection. As the north- bound "N" train approached, Employee #1 swung the crane 90 degrees and the train struck the crane's counter weight derailing both the crane and the train. Employee #1 was thrown from the crane's cab and struck his head on a rail and suffered multiple skull fractures. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital in critical condition and died of his injuries. Crane was being operated without flagging protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104804216 | Fatality | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |