Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100523.015 - Employee Falls 15 Feet And Fractures Hip

Accident: 100523.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/11/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1261037.01508/30/2017Industrial Services Corporation

At 4:20 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 was assembling shelving. The employee was standing on an elevated work platform that was not secure. As the employee assembled the next level for rack shelving, the platform collapsed and Employee #1 fell 15 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained fractures to his hip and lacerations to his head.

Keywords: concrete slab, elevated work platform, fall, fracture, head, hip, laceration, struck against, structural collapse, unsecured, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1261037.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light