Accident Summary Nr: 1005222 - Employee killed when struck by runaway sanitation truck

Accident Summary Nr: 1005222 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 06/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10480336606/09/198916110Prt Gang Conner St Yard Bur Hwy Op Nycdot

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 9, 1989, Employee #1 was finishing a pot hole repair job in the right hand lane at the bottom of a slight incline. The road surface was slick due to rain. The repair job had been completed and Employee #1 was placing his shovel in the rear of the Power-Ray, an 8 ft trailer filled with asphalt, when he was struck by an out-of-control sanitation truck. The sanitation truck was braking for a traffic light when it skidded and hit Employee #1, pinning him between the truck and the Power-Ray. He was taken to the hospital, where he died of complications at 11:30 p.m. Two employees and one foreman were on the job with Employee #1, but were able to get out of the way of the skidding truck.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, REPAIR, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104803366 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators