Accident Summary Nr: 100522.015 - Employee engaged in overhead operation is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275664.015 | 11/07/2017 | 336413 | Spirit Aerosystems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:04 p.m. on November 3, 2017, an employees was removing chain slings from a load that had been placed into its frame support structure. The overhead gantry crane hoisted the hook and in turn the chain sling. During the hoisting the chain sling came into contact with the load now resting in the carriage. The load became dislodged, pinning the employee between the load and a steel table. The employee sustained internal bleeding and possible liver and kidney damage, and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275664.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |