Accident Summary Nr: 1005214 - SMOKE INHALATION CAUSED BY TRACK FIRE IN CONFINED SPACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104803267 | 06/01/1989 | 4011 | 0 | Track Gang # 401 Trk & Structures Dept Nycta |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 1, 1989, Employees #1 through #7 were repairing and replacing tie plates on the 6-2 track of the East River tube. Heavy smoke caused by a track fire inside the tube caused Employees #1 through #7 to suffer from smoke inhalation. All seven employees were taken to the hospital and treated for asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104803267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 104803267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
3 | 104803267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
4 | 104803267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
5 | 104803267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
6 | 104803267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
7 | 104803267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |