Accident Summary Nr: 1005214 - SMOKE INHALATION CAUSED BY TRACK FIRE IN CONFINED SPACE

Accident Summary Nr: 1005214 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 06/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10480326706/01/198940110Track Gang # 401 Trk & Structures Dept Nycta

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 1, 1989, Employees #1 through #7 were repairing and replacing tie plates on the 6-2 track of the East River tube. Heavy smoke caused by a track fire inside the tube caused Employees #1 through #7 to suffer from smoke inhalation. All seven employees were taken to the hospital and treated for asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FIRE, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104803267 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers
2 104803267 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 104803267 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers
4 104803267 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers
5 104803267 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers
6 104803267 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers
7 104803267 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers