Accident Summary Nr: 1005206 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT ON RAILWAY CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104803192 | 05/23/1989 | 4011 | 0 | Track Gangs #206, 207, Track & Structure Nycta |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING SIDE BY SIDE AS PART OF A TRACK GANG, REPLACING RAILS. THEY WERE WORKING ADJACENT TO AN ENERGIZED 700-VOLT THIRD RAIL THAT WAS PARTIALLY PROTECTED BY RUBBER MATS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES DROPPED HIS TONG, AND IT FELL AGAINST THE ENERGIZED THIRD RAIL. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION AND FLASH FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE WHO DROPPED THE TONG WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEFT LEG AND THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS BODY. HIS COWORKER WAS TREATED FOR SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEFT LEG AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104803192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Veterinarians | ||
| 2 | 104803192 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |