Accident Summary Nr: 100520.015 - Employee working from lift incurs facial fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 100520.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275652.01511/07/2017238210List Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from an aerial lift and installing tabs on a structural steel beam in preparation for an electrical conduit installation. Employee #1's face became caught and pinned between the lift's control panel and the steel beam. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple facial fractures.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Caught Between, Construction, Control Lever, Electrical Work, Face, Fracture, Pinned, Steel Beam, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1275652.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: