Accident Summary Nr: 100516.015 - Employee falls to the ground from tower and suffers ankle fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275623.015 | 11/02/2017 | 221115 | Harvest Energy Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 31, 2017, an employee was retrieving tools and loaded them into a carrier bag. The employee connected a tag line to hoist the chain hook device and stepped away gradually as the bag was hoisted up. The rope wrapped around the employee's arm who was unable to free himself before being raised approximately 40 feet. The employee unwrapped the line and fell to the ground, fracturing his ankle and tibia. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275623.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |