Accident Summary Nr: 1005156 - Employee injured in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104724505 | 07/28/1988 | 8221 | 0 | Suny & Oswego Culkin Hall |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to determine the exact location of a small steam leak in a 10 in. steam pipe in an approximately 16 ft diameter by 12 to 13 ft deep excavation. The steam pipe was wrapped in asbestos, and a galvanized metal shield was set in place to seal the asbestos around the pipe. Employee #1 was in a crouched position using an oxyacetylene torch to cut the galvanized metal shield when the southeast wall of the excavation caved in, burying him. He was forced against a hot steam pipe. His body was buried for a total of 40 to 45 minutes, but his face and head were buried approximately 8 minutes. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The excavation was neither shored nor sloped because of small trees around the perimeter of the excavation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104724505 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |