Accident Summary Nr: 100514.015 - Employee sustains partial thumb amputation when caught in dr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275611.015 | 10/26/2017 | 561310 | Snelling Staffing, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was drilling holes in a four by four piece of wood with a drill press, making a part for a display. The employee was wearing gloves while drilling, and her glove became entangled in the drill bit. Employee #1 sustained a left thumb amputation at the first joint. She was hospitalized for her injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275611.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |