Accident Summary Nr: 100513.015 - Employee falls breaking his leg, then develops a blood clot,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275528.015 | 11/06/2017 | 484121 | Quality Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 3, 2017 an employee was conducting a pre-trip check which requires him to stand on the truck (tractor) catwalk. This area is where the load is attached to the truck about 3 feet off of the ground. On the catwalk there are metal plates that are screwed in with a wrench. There was a 5 inch gap between plates on the walking working surface. While conducting pre-checks, the driver stepped in the opening, fracturing his leg. The employee later died from a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275528.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |