Accident Summary Nr: 100511.015 - Employee is caught by conveyor and burns arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235638.015 | 05/26/2017 | 115115 | Angelica Monique Ramirez |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee returned to work to retrieve her jacket from a machine. While walking alongside an active machine, the employee slipped into a ditch and fell towards the machine. Worker sustained burns to her left arm caused by the rubbing friction of the conveyor belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235638.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |