Accident Summary Nr: 100510692 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Collapsing Door and Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309574903 | 11/09/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Wensmann Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1 was using a LULL 944E-42 rough-terrain forklift to hoist an overhead garage door frame that weighed approximately 800 pounds. This frame was secured by a single bolt and nut on the sill plate. Above the door was a 600 pound, 17-ft-long, 10 in. steel I-beam framed in approximately 200 pounds of lumber. After backing the forklift and retracted its boom, Employee #1 exited the cab of the forklift and began walking towards the garage door. The door frame and I-beam then collapsed and struck the back of Employee #1's head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309574903 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |