Accident Summary Nr: 100510544 - Employee Dies When Aerial Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308728047 | 03/23/2005 | 9111 | 921110 | New Brighton Parks And Recreation Department |
Abstract: On March 22, 2005, Employee #1, working for the City of New Brighton, was operating a city-owned Genie model number AWP-24 manual aerial platform. He was on the platform, which was extended to a height of approximately twenty two feet. Three of the four required outriggers were in place, but the fourth outrigger had been replaced with a "dummy plug," which allowed the lift to operate. The platform tipped over. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308728047 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |