Accident Summary Nr: 100509.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 100509.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275567.01510/26/2017238160Nushake Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story residential structure. Employee #1 stepped backward onto the gutter and fell, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1275567.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: