Accident Summary Nr: 100507.015 - Employee fractures arm and elbow when caught in machine roll

Accident Summary Nr: 100507.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265192.01509/20/2017336390Global Safety Textiles

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Benninger Zell Sizing Machine. As the employee was attempting to remove lint from the yard sheet, while the sizing machine was in operation, she became entangled in the machine's rollers. The rollers pulled her right arm into the machine, causing fractures to her right arm and elbow. The employee was transported to the hospital where she was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Elbow, Entangled, Fracture, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1265192.015 27 F Hospitalized injury