Accident Summary Nr: 100506.015 - Employee's thumb is injured while operating hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275531.015 | 11/06/2017 | 336611 | Austal Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was using a COMAC hydraulic press roller (model number: 605) to manufacture a template of a rider bar for the hull of a 709 vessel module. During work, the employee caught his left thumb between the top roller of the press and the aluminum plate. The employee's thumb was crushed, resulting in receiving multiple fractures. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275531.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |