Accident Summary Nr: 100504.015 - Employee sustains burns from splash of anhydrous ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275517.015 | 11/06/2017 | 424910 | Ag Partners, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an anhydrous ammonia applicator. While performing the maintenance, the employee had to bleed the applicator down, and an unknown quantity of anhydrous ammonia that was trapped in the system was splashed onto the employee's right arm, chest and right side of face. Employee #1 sustained burns to the affected areas and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275517.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |