Accident Summary Nr: 100502.015 - Employee is caught by machine ram and fractures two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274683.015 | 11/02/2017 | 322291 | First Quality Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee was removing jammed bags from the poly briquette unit. The employee removed a metal pipe from the machine opening, pulled e-stop, and placed hand into the point of operation inside of the machine. The machine's ram engaged and fractured the employee's right index and middle fingers
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274683.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |