Accident Summary Nr: 100501.015 - Employee crushes hand in machine rollers and amputates finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275487.015 | 11/06/2017 | 326112 | Signode Industrial Group Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 4, 2017, an employee was guiding a plastic sheet through a nip point between two rollers on a 4-stack roll mill. The employee's left hand was crushed when it was caught and pulled into the machine. All of the fingers and thumb were amputated and the palm burned on the heated rollers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275487.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |