Accident Summary Nr: 100499.015 - Employee is poisoned by carbon monoxide from compressor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269492.015 | 10/11/2017 | 1771 | 238110 | 317718524 - Terrafirma Foundation Repair Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company that specialized in foundation repairs and basement waterproofing, was working at a jobsite. He became ill, and it was determined that he had been exposed to carbon monoxide from a compressor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was treated for carbon monoxide poisoning but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269492.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |