Accident Summary Nr: 100499.015 - Employee is poisoned by carbon monoxide from compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 100499.015 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269492.01510/11/20171771238110317718524 - Terrafirma Foundation Repair Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company that specialized in foundation repairs and basement waterproofing, was working at a jobsite. He became ill, and it was determined that he had been exposed to carbon monoxide from a compressor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was treated for carbon monoxide poisoning but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Compressor, Construction, Gas, Inhalation, Poisoning, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1269492.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: