Accident Summary Nr: 100496.015 - Employee falls into hot water tank and burns leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234775.015 | 05/23/2017 | 326199 | Flying Food Group |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on May 13.2017, an employee was thoroughly cleaning a Hobart dish washing machine in the pot wash area. As the employee began cleaning the inside of the dish water, the employee climbed on top of a dish rack sitting on top of the dish machines open front door to reach hard to reach areas of the machine. While standing on the open front door, the employee reached into the dish washing machine and lost her balance. The employee's right leg fell into the dish washing machines hot water tank where hot water (180-190 dA co-worker helped get the employee out of the water. The employee stayed in the burn unit for 16 days for third degree burns to her leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234775.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |