Accident Summary Nr: 1004951 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY PROPANE BURNER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104865639 | 10/11/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Monroe Co Dpw |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 11, 1989, Employee #1 was working as a flagman during a crosswalk application. Employee #1 was struck by a car and pushed onto a propane burner connected to a thermal powder applicator. Employee #1 was taken to Rochester General Hospital, sustaining first degree burns on his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104865639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |