Accident Summary Nr: 100495.015 - Employee moving steel pipe on rack amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275409.015 | 11/02/2017 | 331210 | Jindal Tubular Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured iron and steel pipe from purchased steel. He was rolling a large steel pipe on a pipe rack. The employee's ring finger and middle finger on his right hand became pinched between two steel pipes. He sustained the avulsion of his finger nail and a laceration of his right middle finger. The tip of his right ring finger was partially amputated, and it had an open fracture. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275409.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |