Accident Summary Nr: 100494.015 - Employee is struck by falling frame and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251872.015 | 07/31/2017 | 236115 | Dean Hallo General Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was setting up scaffold shoring frames that were bundled at a job site. Shoring frames fell out of a bundle and struck Employee #1 as he attempted to run away. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251872.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |