Accident Summary Nr: 1004936 - Employee asphyxiated fighting smoky fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104946447 | 10/01/1990 | 9223 | 0 | Monroe Co Sheriff Dept & Jail |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 28, 1990, a contractor repairing a roof at the Monroe County, NY, jail had a propane tar kettle that caught on fire. Workers attempted to extinguish the fire with 1-1A-10 B.C. fire extinguishers. Realizing their efforts were futile, the workers called the jail deputies, who had an internal fire brigade. After fighting the fire for sometime, Employee #1, a member of the brigade, was exhausted and removed his SCBA in what he thought was a safe area. The wind blew smoke from the burning kettle of tar toward him and he was overcome. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where very minor and temporary injuries were treated. He returned to work for the rest of his shift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104946447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers |