Accident Summary Nr: 1004928 - FIRE FIGHTERS-SMOKE INHALATION, BRUISES, AND HEAT EXHAUSTION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104740238 | 09/07/1989 | 9224 | 0 | Spencerport Vill Fire Dept |
104974589 | 09/14/1989 | 9224 | 0 | Chili Fd |
104974597 | 09/14/1989 | 9224 | 0 | Churchville Vill Fire Dept Fire Scene |
104974605 | 09/14/1989 | 9224 | 0 | Hilton Parma Fd |
Abstract: At approximately 9:16 p.m., on August 27, 1989, twenty one fire fighters were treated for smoke inhalation, bruises, and heat exhaustion after responding to a fire. Of the 21 fire fighters, eleven were hospitalized. The Spencerport Fire Department responded to a fire at 114 South Union Street and 116 South Union Street. A mutual call was placed and three additional fire departments responded, the fire departments of Chili, Churchville, and Hilton. The firefighters were overcome by the humidity and extreme heat. They became exhausted by the smoke and the heat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104740238 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 104974589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 104974589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 104974589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 104740238 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 104740238 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
7 | 104740238 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
8 | 104740238 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
9 | 104740238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
10 | 104974589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
11 | 104740238 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
12 | 104974597 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
13 | 104974589 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
14 | 104974589 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
15 | 104974589 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
16 | 104740238 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
17 | 104740238 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
18 | 104740238 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
19 | 104740238 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
20 | 104974605 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
21 | 104974589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |