Accident Summary Nr: 100492.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation during machine set up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275336.015 | 11/02/2017 | 331221 | St. Louis Cold Drawn Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 27, 2017, Employee #1 was replacing a smaller bearing for a bigger bearing during a machine set up. The employee lost control of the bearing. As he tried to catch the falling bearing, his glove became caught in the moving parts of the machine, and amputated his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275336.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1275336.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |