Accident Summary Nr: 1004910 - Six fire fighters injured in gasoline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102122686 | 05/04/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Rochester City Fire Dept Accident |
Abstract: At approximately 12:52 on May 2, 1988, Employees #1 through #6 and coworkers, all City of Rochester fire fighters, responded to a fire at a multi-car garage. The fire fighters were pouring water on the blaze when gasoline in a car exploded. A huge fireball blew across the 20 foot driveway south of the building, injuring all six employees. Employee #1 suffered multiple burns and Employees #1through 5 suffered face burns. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102122686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 102122686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 102122686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 102122686 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 102122686 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 102122686 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |